Skip to content
Rochdale Counts — Rochdale, in numbers.Local help →

Rochdale, in numbers

Your area

Rochdale council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

11.5% to 33.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 11.5% in West Middleton to 33.8% in Central Rochdale — a gap of 22.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
West Middleton11.5%4904,264
South Middleton12.1%5724,715
Norden13.1%5294,051
Balderstone & Kirkholt13.5%6144,536
West Heywood14.4%7395,122
Wardle, Shore & West Littleborough14.4%6214,301
Bamford15.2%6414,218
Hopwood Hall15.6%7204,609
Smallbridge & Firgrove15.8%7444,711
Healey17.1%7214,216
Milnrow & Newhey18.2%8594,718
North Middleton18.5%9525,144
East Middleton18.9%9374,951
Kingsway19.8%8174,118
Spotland & Falinge20.1%9674,808
Littleborough Lakeside20.2%8594,259
Castleton20.7%9074,385
North Heywood24.6%1,2615,116
Milkstone & Deeplish29.8%1,1093,722
Central Rochdale33.8%1,4384,259
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1% to 8%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.1% in Norden to 8% in West Middleton — a gap of 3.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Norden4.1%3959,733
Wardle, Shore & West Littleborough4.1%42410,338
Bamford5.3%55510,428
South Middleton5.6%63011,306
Healey5.6%60610,758
Littleborough Lakeside5.8%5429,373
Hopwood Hall5.8%63210,850
Milnrow & Newhey5.9%62710,581
Kingsway6.2%73111,858
North Middleton6.5%78311,984
East Middleton6.7%74211,126
Castleton6.8%71510,458
West Heywood7%85512,129
Central Rochdale7.1%91212,837
North Heywood7.1%81011,363
Spotland & Falinge7.2%87812,149
Balderstone & Kirkholt7.3%83911,475
Milkstone & Deeplish7.3%89612,212
Smallbridge & Firgrove7.7%94212,308
West Middleton8%83710,506
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

9.1% to 24.4%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 9.1% in Central Rochdale to 24.4% in Bamford — a gap of 15.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Central Rochdale9.1%1,16912,839
Milkstone & Deeplish9.1%1,11612,211
Kingsway10.7%1,26811,858
Smallbridge & Firgrove11.9%1,46312,311
Balderstone & Kirkholt12.6%1,45111,477
West Middleton13.2%1,39210,509
Spotland & Falinge15%1,82712,149
North Heywood15.9%1,80211,362
West Heywood15.9%1,92612,128
North Middleton16.5%1,97211,985
East Middleton17.6%1,95311,123
Hopwood Hall17.9%1,94110,850
Wardle, Shore & West Littleborough19.6%2,03110,338
Castleton19.7%2,05610,460
Healey19.8%2,13510,760
South Middleton20.3%2,29011,307
Norden21.2%2,0639,732
Milnrow & Newhey22.2%2,34710,577
Littleborough Lakeside22.6%2,1219,372
Bamford24.4%2,54310,427
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12% to 32.2%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 12% in Norden to 32.2% in Central Rochdale — a gap of 20.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Norden12%9738,102
Wardle, Shore & West Littleborough16.3%1,3538,292
Milnrow & Newhey17.5%1,5408,784
Bamford18%1,5348,545
Littleborough Lakeside18.1%1,4197,857
Healey19.4%1,6988,738
South Middleton19.8%1,7999,074
Hopwood Hall21.8%1,8788,626
East Middleton22.6%2,0178,936
Castleton23.3%1,9428,334
North Middleton23.5%2,2449,532
West Heywood23.7%2,2239,385
Balderstone & Kirkholt24.3%2,0888,578
North Heywood25.3%2,2648,946
Spotland & Falinge27.3%2,5379,306
Kingsway27.5%2,4008,722
West Middleton28.4%2,2267,833
Smallbridge & Firgrove29%2,6139,008
Milkstone & Deeplish32.2%2,8798,946
Central Rochdale32.2%3,0239,391
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.6% to 39.5%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 20.6% in West Heywood to 39.5% in Norden — a gap of 18.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
West Heywood20.6%1,9349,385
Smallbridge & Firgrove20.8%1,8779,008
North Middleton21.8%2,0799,532
Central Rochdale22.2%2,0859,391
North Heywood22.2%1,9898,946
Spotland & Falinge23%2,1389,306
Milkstone & Deeplish23.1%2,0678,946
West Middleton23.9%1,8727,833
East Middleton24.8%2,2178,936
Castleton25%2,0838,334
Balderstone & Kirkholt25.2%2,1618,578
Kingsway25.2%2,1988,722
Hopwood Hall26.2%2,2608,626
Milnrow & Newhey28.3%2,4908,784
Healey29%2,5368,738
South Middleton30.9%2,8009,074
Littleborough Lakeside31.1%2,4417,857
Wardle, Shore & West Littleborough31.5%2,6168,292
Bamford37.4%3,1928,545
Norden39.5%3,2038,102
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.5% to 36.4%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 9.5% in Norden to 36.4% in Milkstone & Deeplish — a gap of 26.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Norden9.5%3854,049
Wardle, Shore & West Littleborough13.2%5664,301
Littleborough Lakeside15.8%6704,252
Bamford15.8%6674,216
Milnrow & Newhey17.3%8164,723
Healey18.2%7684,217
South Middleton19.1%9034,718
Hopwood Hall21.8%1,0064,610
Castleton22%9634,385
East Middleton22.9%1,1334,949
North Middleton23.9%1,2305,144
West Heywood24.3%1,2425,120
North Heywood25.5%1,3055,116
Balderstone & Kirkholt26.2%1,1884,538
Kingsway28.3%1,1664,117
West Middleton29.1%1,2434,265
Spotland & Falinge30.2%1,4544,810
Smallbridge & Firgrove32.5%1,5334,710
Central Rochdale33.3%1,4204,258
Milkstone & Deeplish36.4%1,3553,723
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

2.3% to 40.7%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 2.3% in Norden to 40.7% in West Middleton — a gap of 38.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Norden2.3%944,051
Wardle, Shore & West Littleborough6.9%2984,301
Bamford7.4%3144,218
Littleborough Lakeside8%3404,259
Milnrow & Newhey11.3%5334,718
Healey11.5%4834,216
South Middleton14.9%7024,715
Castleton16.6%7264,385
North Middleton18.9%9745,144
East Middleton19.2%9504,951
Hopwood Hall20.9%9644,609
Central Rochdale21%8944,259
North Heywood26.2%1,3415,116
Kingsway26.3%1,0844,118
Milkstone & Deeplish26.8%9993,722
West Heywood29.4%1,5065,122
Spotland & Falinge30.8%1,4834,808
Balderstone & Kirkholt35.2%1,5984,536
Smallbridge & Firgrove38.1%1,7974,711
West Middleton40.7%1,7374,264
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Balderstone & KirkholtBamfordCastletonCentral RochdaleEast MiddletonHealeyHopwood HallKingswayLittleborough LakesideMilkstone & DeeplishMilnrow & NewheyNordenNorth HeywoodNorth MiddletonSmallbridge & FirgroveSouth MiddletonSpotland & FalingeWardle, Shore & West LittleboroughWest HeywoodWest Middleton
20 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.