Skip to content
Rochdale Counts — Rochdale, in numbers.Local help →

Rochdale, in numbers

Average home prices reached £209,000 in Rochdale.

Rochdale council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Rochdale borough includes Middleton and Heywood as well as Rochdale itself. Heritage buildings and public spaces offer useful local opportunities, but acquisition, repair and reopening are different milestones.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Rochdale council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £38,812 in August 1996; £209,389 in July 2026. 439.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £38,000 to £209,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £9,000 more per home (4.5% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Rochdale council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199538,149
February 199537,794
March 199538,675
April 199538,977
May 199539,332
June 199539,214
July 199539,104
August 199538,654
September 199538,447
October 199537,450
November 199537,645
December 199537,259
January 199638,424
February 199638,343
March 199638,683
April 199637,730
May 199638,581
June 199637,464
July 199638,384
August 199638,812
September 199639,242
October 199639,155
November 199638,765
December 199638,716
January 199739,019
February 199738,763
March 199739,496
April 199738,542
May 199739,028
June 199739,464
July 199740,448
August 199739,650
September 199739,670
October 199739,669
November 199739,809
December 199739,904
January 199839,772
February 199839,947
March 199839,860
April 199840,354
May 199841,353
June 199841,398
July 199842,218
August 199841,200
September 199841,126
October 199839,799
November 199840,311
December 199840,041
January 199940,501
February 199940,476
March 199940,074
April 199940,665
May 199941,517
June 199942,949
July 199942,836
August 199942,354
September 199942,249
October 199942,686
November 199942,700
December 199943,384
January 200043,354
February 200044,037
March 200043,473
April 200043,508
May 200043,839
June 200044,973
July 200046,019
August 200046,333
September 200045,193
October 200044,869
November 200044,954
December 200046,405
January 200146,207
February 200145,546
March 200144,972
April 200145,156
May 200145,664
June 200147,029
July 200147,505
August 200148,509
September 200149,076
October 200150,220
November 200150,167
December 200149,999
January 200249,079
February 200249,647
March 200249,968
April 200252,030
May 200253,229
June 200255,420
July 200256,092
August 200258,661
September 200258,452
October 200259,691
November 200259,638
December 200260,880
January 200360,842
February 200360,634
March 200361,515
April 200363,804
May 200365,993
June 200367,051
July 200368,941
August 200369,844
September 200371,620
October 200372,843
November 200374,972
December 200375,666
January 200477,404
February 200478,366
March 200481,889
April 200483,969
May 200486,355
June 200488,889
July 200492,928
August 200497,696
September 200499,547
October 200499,468
November 2004100,031
December 2004100,761
January 2005101,131
February 2005100,441
March 200599,896
April 2005100,170
May 2005101,182
June 2005102,297
July 2005104,159
August 2005106,856
September 2005108,424
October 2005109,052
November 2005107,871
December 2005108,603
January 2006109,551
February 2006108,191
March 2006107,307
April 2006106,383
May 2006109,440
June 2006111,777
July 2006113,047
August 2006114,415
September 2006115,275
October 2006115,191
November 2006114,366
December 2006115,624
January 2007117,237
February 2007118,503
March 2007117,860
April 2007118,819
May 2007121,395
June 2007124,648
July 2007125,091
August 2007124,920
September 2007124,116
October 2007125,672
November 2007125,630
December 2007128,118
January 2008126,586
February 2008126,038
March 2008121,631
April 2008122,526
May 2008120,419
June 2008121,027
July 2008120,033
August 2008119,803
September 2008118,374
October 2008115,221
November 2008112,968
December 2008111,162
January 2009109,689
February 2009107,141
March 2009104,537
April 2009102,713
May 2009104,269
June 2009106,681
July 2009108,693
August 2009109,253
September 2009107,328
October 2009108,611
November 2009109,792
December 2009111,942
January 2010109,062
February 2010107,069
March 2010104,814
April 2010107,140
May 2010106,567
June 2010108,322
July 2010108,208
August 2010109,170
September 2010109,330
October 2010108,412
November 2010107,800
December 2010104,151
January 2011102,082
February 2011100,103
March 2011100,088
April 2011100,566
May 2011101,656
June 2011101,039
July 201199,880
August 2011101,973
September 2011103,830
October 2011105,117
November 2011102,751
December 2011102,966
January 2012101,646
February 2012102,492
March 2012101,472
April 2012102,086
May 2012100,615
June 2012100,758
July 2012101,668
August 2012103,541
September 2012104,196
October 2012104,163
November 2012102,380
December 2012102,423
January 201399,449
February 201397,807
March 201398,113
April 2013102,803
May 2013104,227
June 2013102,288
July 2013100,164
August 2013101,584
September 2013103,961
October 2013102,968
November 2013103,470
December 2013103,130
January 2014103,699
February 2014102,492
March 2014101,708
April 2014104,704
May 2014106,174
June 2014107,117
July 2014107,183
August 2014109,074
September 2014109,393
October 2014108,524
November 2014107,223
December 2014106,904
January 2015106,436
February 2015104,562
March 2015104,802
April 2015106,659
May 2015108,936
June 2015110,560
July 2015109,554
August 2015109,149
September 2015108,305
October 2015108,507
November 2015109,157
December 2015109,352
January 2016110,474
February 2016110,748
March 2016112,004
April 2016113,467
May 2016115,663
June 2016117,116
July 2016116,494
August 2016116,653
September 2016116,972
October 2016116,617
November 2016115,955
December 2016114,579
January 2017114,509
February 2017113,532
March 2017113,275
April 2017114,442
May 2017117,313
June 2017119,778
July 2017119,938
August 2017118,888
September 2017119,439
October 2017121,113
November 2017122,118
December 2017123,195
January 2018123,987
February 2018123,827
March 2018123,052
April 2018122,530
May 2018124,576
June 2018124,624
July 2018125,878
August 2018125,941
September 2018127,206
October 2018128,980
November 2018130,280
December 2018132,090
January 2019131,187
February 2019130,702
March 2019129,539
April 2019129,558
May 2019130,954
June 2019133,461
July 2019134,854
August 2019136,169
September 2019135,444
October 2019136,774
November 2019136,344
December 2019137,565
January 2020135,711
February 2020134,529
March 2020133,840
April 2020135,081
May 2020136,158
June 2020135,515
July 2020137,509
August 2020138,253
September 2020140,692
October 2020141,898
November 2020143,270
December 2020145,421
January 2021145,886
February 2021149,620
March 2021152,112
April 2021154,576
May 2021155,340
June 2021158,354
July 2021161,913
August 2021163,492
September 2021164,791
October 2021162,849
November 2021162,467
December 2021161,251
January 2022164,140
February 2022165,942
March 2022167,049
April 2022168,824
May 2022172,440
June 2022172,918
July 2022175,724
August 2022179,483
September 2022186,221
October 2022185,902
November 2022186,604
December 2022186,235
January 2023185,713
February 2023184,967
March 2023183,863
April 2023184,159
May 2023182,672
June 2023181,521
July 2023183,137
August 2023183,260
September 2023182,864
October 2023182,519
November 2023182,749
December 2023182,937
January 2024181,788
February 2024182,084
March 2024185,891
April 2024187,644
May 2024187,977
June 2024186,585
July 2024188,820
August 2024191,322
September 2024193,672
October 2024195,285
November 2024195,755
December 2024196,682
January 2025195,531
February 2025197,149
March 2025199,324
April 2025201,208
May 2025199,748
June 2025200,775
July 2025200,336
August 2025204,352
September 2025204,440
October 2025206,884
November 2025207,644
December 2025209,304
January 2026207,622
February 2026208,404
March 2026208,304
April 2026212,209
May 2026209,695
June 2026209,310
July 2026209,389
Source →

People living in the area

237,641

Mid-2025 · Rochdale council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£209,000

July 2026 · Rochdale council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £209,389.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£855

August 2026 · Rochdale council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

11.5% to 33.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 11.5% in West Middleton to 33.8% in Central Rochdale — a gap of 22.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
West Middleton11.5%4904,264
South Middleton12.1%5724,715
Norden13.1%5294,051
Balderstone & Kirkholt13.5%6144,536
West Heywood14.4%7395,122
Wardle, Shore & West Littleborough14.4%6214,301
Bamford15.2%6414,218
Hopwood Hall15.6%7204,609
Smallbridge & Firgrove15.8%7444,711
Healey17.1%7214,216
Milnrow & Newhey18.2%8594,718
North Middleton18.5%9525,144
East Middleton18.9%9374,951
Kingsway19.8%8174,118
Spotland & Falinge20.1%9674,808
Littleborough Lakeside20.2%8594,259
Castleton20.7%9074,385
North Heywood24.6%1,2615,116
Milkstone & Deeplish29.8%1,1093,722
Central Rochdale33.8%1,4384,259
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1% to 8%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.1% in Norden to 8% in West Middleton — a gap of 3.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Norden4.1%3959,733
Wardle, Shore & West Littleborough4.1%42410,338
Bamford5.3%55510,428
South Middleton5.6%63011,306
Healey5.6%60610,758
Littleborough Lakeside5.8%5429,373
Hopwood Hall5.8%63210,850
Milnrow & Newhey5.9%62710,581
Kingsway6.2%73111,858
North Middleton6.5%78311,984
East Middleton6.7%74211,126
Castleton6.8%71510,458
West Heywood7%85512,129
Central Rochdale7.1%91212,837
North Heywood7.1%81011,363
Spotland & Falinge7.2%87812,149
Balderstone & Kirkholt7.3%83911,475
Milkstone & Deeplish7.3%89612,212
Smallbridge & Firgrove7.7%94212,308
West Middleton8%83710,506
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

9.1% to 24.4%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 9.1% in Central Rochdale to 24.4% in Bamford — a gap of 15.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Central Rochdale9.1%1,16912,839
Milkstone & Deeplish9.1%1,11612,211
Kingsway10.7%1,26811,858
Smallbridge & Firgrove11.9%1,46312,311
Balderstone & Kirkholt12.6%1,45111,477
West Middleton13.2%1,39210,509
Spotland & Falinge15%1,82712,149
North Heywood15.9%1,80211,362
West Heywood15.9%1,92612,128
North Middleton16.5%1,97211,985
East Middleton17.6%1,95311,123
Hopwood Hall17.9%1,94110,850
Wardle, Shore & West Littleborough19.6%2,03110,338
Castleton19.7%2,05610,460
Healey19.8%2,13510,760
South Middleton20.3%2,29011,307
Norden21.2%2,0639,732
Milnrow & Newhey22.2%2,34710,577
Littleborough Lakeside22.6%2,1219,372
Bamford24.4%2,54310,427
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 20 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Use the borough’s cultural assets throughout the year

The cultural-year review identifies established venues and an events programme.

Proposed response: Publish regular local and low-cost activities.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Empty buildings need viable uses as well as repairs

The Old Grammar School and scout hut need reuse arrangements; neither announcement proves a lasting service.

Proposed response: Confirm repair responsibilities and public access terms.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Make Heywood’s square easier to use

The Civic Square design work concerns everyday seating, surfaces and space for events.

Proposed response: Show how consultation changed the design.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Boarshaw Road, Middleton

Middleton Old Grammar School

The council bought the building and was studying repairs and future community use.

Acquired; feasibility work underway · evidence dated 2026-09-16

Responsible body: Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Hat trick of announcements as Middleton’s regeneration moves up a gear | Rochdale Borough Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Empty buildings need viable uses as well as repairs →

Do not confuse buying a building with reopening it →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Middleton

Long Street community venue

The council agreed a long-term lease with Groundwork to reuse the vacant scout hut for community and youth activities.

Lease agreed; reopening not verified · evidence dated 2026-09-16

Responsible body: Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Hat trick of announcements as Middleton’s regeneration moves up a gear | Rochdale Borough Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Empty buildings need viable uses as well as repairs →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Heywood

Heywood Civic Square redesign

The published design consultation sought better seating, paving, greenery and space for events around the Civic Centre.

Design consultation record; later completion not verified · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Reimagining Heywood’s Square – Public Engagement Questionnaire - Rochdale Borough Council - Citizen Space →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make Heywood’s square easier to use →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

4 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Project locations have not been assigned to current wards without a verified boundary match.

The proposed action sequence is UK Facts analysis, not a council commitment.

Announcements, permissions, construction and completed facilities are distinguished; projected benefits are not treated as measured outcomes.