Skip to content
Rochdale Counts — Rochdale, in numbers.Local help →

Rochdale, in numbers

All statistics

Rochdale council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Rochdale council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 204,691 people in 1996; 237,641 people in 2025. 16.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 204,691 to 237,641 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 2,722 more people (1.2% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Rochdale council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996204,691
1997204,038
1998204,499
1999204,865
2000206,088
2001206,440
2002206,697
2003207,528
2004207,286
2005207,200
2006207,845
2007208,393
2008209,666
2009210,248
2010210,758
2011211,929
2012212,345
2013212,503
2014213,462
2015214,560
2016216,251
2017218,492
2018219,969
2019222,042
2020223,024
2021224,127
2022227,532
2023230,729
2024234,919
2025237,641
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Rochdale council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £486 a month in January 2015; £855 a month in August 2026. 75.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £486 to £855 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £67 more a month (8.5% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Rochdale council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015486
February 2015486
March 2015486
April 2015487
May 2015487
June 2015488
July 2015489
August 2015489
September 2015490
October 2015491
November 2015491
December 2015492
January 2016492
February 2016492
March 2016493
April 2016493
May 2016493
June 2016494
July 2016494
August 2016495
September 2016495
October 2016496
November 2016496
December 2016495
January 2017496
February 2017496
March 2017497
April 2017498
May 2017498
June 2017499
July 2017500
August 2017501
September 2017502
October 2017502
November 2017503
December 2017503
January 2018503
February 2018504
March 2018504
April 2018504
May 2018504
June 2018505
July 2018505
August 2018506
September 2018506
October 2018506
November 2018507
December 2018508
January 2019511
February 2019512
March 2019513
April 2019511
May 2019512
June 2019512
July 2019513
August 2019515
September 2019516
October 2019518
November 2019520
December 2019521
January 2020521
February 2020522
March 2020523
April 2020524
May 2020525
June 2020527
July 2020529
August 2020530
September 2020531
October 2020530
November 2020533
December 2020535
January 2021542
February 2021549
March 2021556
April 2021559
May 2021562
June 2021565
July 2021570
August 2021572
September 2021575
October 2021575
November 2021576
December 2021577
January 2022577
February 2022578
March 2022579
April 2022581
May 2022583
June 2022585
July 2022586
August 2022590
September 2022594
October 2022598
November 2022599
December 2022602
January 2023604
February 2023608
March 2023612
April 2023619
May 2023624
June 2023630
July 2023636
August 2023651
September 2023664
October 2023670
November 2023669
December 2023671
January 2024677
February 2024686
March 2024691
April 2024695
May 2024697
June 2024704
July 2024711
August 2024719
September 2024724
October 2024729
November 2024733
December 2024740
January 2025745
February 2025750
March 2025751
April 2025756
May 2025765
June 2025777
July 2025785
August 2025788
September 2025790
October 2025792
November 2025795
December 2025798
January 2026806
February 2026814
March 2026824
April 2026827
May 2026829
June 2026836
July 2026844
August 2026855
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Rochdale council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £38,812 in August 1996; £209,389 in July 2026. 439.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £38,000 to £209,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £9,000 more per home (4.5% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Rochdale council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199538,149
February 199537,794
March 199538,675
April 199538,977
May 199539,332
June 199539,214
July 199539,104
August 199538,654
September 199538,447
October 199537,450
November 199537,645
December 199537,259
January 199638,424
February 199638,343
March 199638,683
April 199637,730
May 199638,581
June 199637,464
July 199638,384
August 199638,812
September 199639,242
October 199639,155
November 199638,765
December 199638,716
January 199739,019
February 199738,763
March 199739,496
April 199738,542
May 199739,028
June 199739,464
July 199740,448
August 199739,650
September 199739,670
October 199739,669
November 199739,809
December 199739,904
January 199839,772
February 199839,947
March 199839,860
April 199840,354
May 199841,353
June 199841,398
July 199842,218
August 199841,200
September 199841,126
October 199839,799
November 199840,311
December 199840,041
January 199940,501
February 199940,476
March 199940,074
April 199940,665
May 199941,517
June 199942,949
July 199942,836
August 199942,354
September 199942,249
October 199942,686
November 199942,700
December 199943,384
January 200043,354
February 200044,037
March 200043,473
April 200043,508
May 200043,839
June 200044,973
July 200046,019
August 200046,333
September 200045,193
October 200044,869
November 200044,954
December 200046,405
January 200146,207
February 200145,546
March 200144,972
April 200145,156
May 200145,664
June 200147,029
July 200147,505
August 200148,509
September 200149,076
October 200150,220
November 200150,167
December 200149,999
January 200249,079
February 200249,647
March 200249,968
April 200252,030
May 200253,229
June 200255,420
July 200256,092
August 200258,661
September 200258,452
October 200259,691
November 200259,638
December 200260,880
January 200360,842
February 200360,634
March 200361,515
April 200363,804
May 200365,993
June 200367,051
July 200368,941
August 200369,844
September 200371,620
October 200372,843
November 200374,972
December 200375,666
January 200477,404
February 200478,366
March 200481,889
April 200483,969
May 200486,355
June 200488,889
July 200492,928
August 200497,696
September 200499,547
October 200499,468
November 2004100,031
December 2004100,761
January 2005101,131
February 2005100,441
March 200599,896
April 2005100,170
May 2005101,182
June 2005102,297
July 2005104,159
August 2005106,856
September 2005108,424
October 2005109,052
November 2005107,871
December 2005108,603
January 2006109,551
February 2006108,191
March 2006107,307
April 2006106,383
May 2006109,440
June 2006111,777
July 2006113,047
August 2006114,415
September 2006115,275
October 2006115,191
November 2006114,366
December 2006115,624
January 2007117,237
February 2007118,503
March 2007117,860
April 2007118,819
May 2007121,395
June 2007124,648
July 2007125,091
August 2007124,920
September 2007124,116
October 2007125,672
November 2007125,630
December 2007128,118
January 2008126,586
February 2008126,038
March 2008121,631
April 2008122,526
May 2008120,419
June 2008121,027
July 2008120,033
August 2008119,803
September 2008118,374
October 2008115,221
November 2008112,968
December 2008111,162
January 2009109,689
February 2009107,141
March 2009104,537
April 2009102,713
May 2009104,269
June 2009106,681
July 2009108,693
August 2009109,253
September 2009107,328
October 2009108,611
November 2009109,792
December 2009111,942
January 2010109,062
February 2010107,069
March 2010104,814
April 2010107,140
May 2010106,567
June 2010108,322
July 2010108,208
August 2010109,170
September 2010109,330
October 2010108,412
November 2010107,800
December 2010104,151
January 2011102,082
February 2011100,103
March 2011100,088
April 2011100,566
May 2011101,656
June 2011101,039
July 201199,880
August 2011101,973
September 2011103,830
October 2011105,117
November 2011102,751
December 2011102,966
January 2012101,646
February 2012102,492
March 2012101,472
April 2012102,086
May 2012100,615
June 2012100,758
July 2012101,668
August 2012103,541
September 2012104,196
October 2012104,163
November 2012102,380
December 2012102,423
January 201399,449
February 201397,807
March 201398,113
April 2013102,803
May 2013104,227
June 2013102,288
July 2013100,164
August 2013101,584
September 2013103,961
October 2013102,968
November 2013103,470
December 2013103,130
January 2014103,699
February 2014102,492
March 2014101,708
April 2014104,704
May 2014106,174
June 2014107,117
July 2014107,183
August 2014109,074
September 2014109,393
October 2014108,524
November 2014107,223
December 2014106,904
January 2015106,436
February 2015104,562
March 2015104,802
April 2015106,659
May 2015108,936
June 2015110,560
July 2015109,554
August 2015109,149
September 2015108,305
October 2015108,507
November 2015109,157
December 2015109,352
January 2016110,474
February 2016110,748
March 2016112,004
April 2016113,467
May 2016115,663
June 2016117,116
July 2016116,494
August 2016116,653
September 2016116,972
October 2016116,617
November 2016115,955
December 2016114,579
January 2017114,509
February 2017113,532
March 2017113,275
April 2017114,442
May 2017117,313
June 2017119,778
July 2017119,938
August 2017118,888
September 2017119,439
October 2017121,113
November 2017122,118
December 2017123,195
January 2018123,987
February 2018123,827
March 2018123,052
April 2018122,530
May 2018124,576
June 2018124,624
July 2018125,878
August 2018125,941
September 2018127,206
October 2018128,980
November 2018130,280
December 2018132,090
January 2019131,187
February 2019130,702
March 2019129,539
April 2019129,558
May 2019130,954
June 2019133,461
July 2019134,854
August 2019136,169
September 2019135,444
October 2019136,774
November 2019136,344
December 2019137,565
January 2020135,711
February 2020134,529
March 2020133,840
April 2020135,081
May 2020136,158
June 2020135,515
July 2020137,509
August 2020138,253
September 2020140,692
October 2020141,898
November 2020143,270
December 2020145,421
January 2021145,886
February 2021149,620
March 2021152,112
April 2021154,576
May 2021155,340
June 2021158,354
July 2021161,913
August 2021163,492
September 2021164,791
October 2021162,849
November 2021162,467
December 2021161,251
January 2022164,140
February 2022165,942
March 2022167,049
April 2022168,824
May 2022172,440
June 2022172,918
July 2022175,724
August 2022179,483
September 2022186,221
October 2022185,902
November 2022186,604
December 2022186,235
January 2023185,713
February 2023184,967
March 2023183,863
April 2023184,159
May 2023182,672
June 2023181,521
July 2023183,137
August 2023183,260
September 2023182,864
October 2023182,519
November 2023182,749
December 2023182,937
January 2024181,788
February 2024182,084
March 2024185,891
April 2024187,644
May 2024187,977
June 2024186,585
July 2024188,820
August 2024191,322
September 2024193,672
October 2024195,285
November 2024195,755
December 2024196,682
January 2025195,531
February 2025197,149
March 2025199,324
April 2025201,208
May 2025199,748
June 2025200,775
July 2025200,336
August 2025204,352
September 2025204,440
October 2025206,884
November 2025207,644
December 2025209,304
January 2026207,622
February 2026208,404
March 2026208,304
April 2026212,209
May 2026209,695
June 2026209,310
July 2026209,389
Source →

People aged 65 or over

16.5%

21 March 2021 · Rochdale council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

36,867 out of 223,773.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.4%

21 March 2021 · Rochdale council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

14,350 out of 223,773.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

223,773

21 March 2021 · Rochdale council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

223,773 out of 223,773.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.4%

21 March 2021 · Rochdale council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

46,238 out of 174,947.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.3%

21 March 2021 · Rochdale council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

51,742 out of 90,223.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.3%

21 March 2021 · Rochdale council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

21,018 out of 90,223.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.2%

21 March 2021 · Rochdale council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

73,878 out of 174,947.

Source and method →

Average home price

£209,000

July 2026 · Rochdale council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £209,389.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54%

21 March 2021 · Rochdale council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

94,459 out of 174,947.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.9%

21 March 2021 · Rochdale council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

10,344 out of 174,947.

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£855

August 2026 · Rochdale council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.2%

21 March 2021 · Rochdale council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

40,649 out of 174,947.

Source and method →

People living in the area

237,641

Mid-2025 · Rochdale council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Rochdale council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

16,503 out of 90,222.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20.1%

21 March 2021 · Rochdale council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

35,211 out of 174,947.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Rochdale council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

18,815 out of 90,222.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Rochdale council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,610 out of 174,947.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →